Privacy Policy

Arnold Read Financial Associates Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out how Arnold Read Financial Associates Ltd handles data which identifies you.

About Us

Arnold Read Financial Associates Ltd‘s registered number is 07268482 and registered office is Gentry House, 4 Tilia Court, Beccles Business Park, Worlingham, Suffolk, NR34 7BF

Arnold Read Financial Associates Ltd is an Appointed Representative of First Complete Limited which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority for mortgages and non-investment insurance advice only.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy forms part of our legal information and sets out how we handle data which identifies you.  If you have any queries concerning your personal information, please contact us at email address

Data Protection Information

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and any information you supply will be treated in accordance with that Act.   You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.gov.uk.

Information gathered and its use

We receive and store any information you enter on our website, or give us in any other way, for example during a meeting.  We use your contact details to communicate with you, we may also use your information to send you news about our products and services or those of other carefully selected companies which we think may be of interest to you.

We may contact you by post, email, telephone or fax for these purposes. If you do not want to receive such communication you can opt-out during registration, by emailing us at info@arnoldread.co.uk, or by following the unsubscribe instructions on the email. Please note that there may be instances where it may be necessary for us to communicate with you, in any event, for administrative or operational reasons relating to our service.

Place of processing

The personal information held by us is held on and processed by computers situated in the United Kingdom.

Security

We have security measures in place to protect our customer database and access to this database is restricted internally. However, it remains your responsibility:

  • to protect against unauthorised access to your log in details;
  • if you open more than one browser of the same type whilst using the website, to remember to close down all browser windows when you finish.
  • if you share a computer with someone else or use a public Internet access then we advise you to delete the browsing history and log off the computer. This will help ensure any personal information stored temporarily in the computer’s memory is lost.

Disclosure for legal and regulatory reasons

We reserve the right to communicate such personal information as we hold to third parties which seek the disclosure of it, if we are requested to do so by law or by a regulatory authority.

Links to third party sites

Our site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, or the content of those websites. You should read the privacy policies of every website that collects data.

Legal Information and Your Agreement

Access by you to our web-site is confirmation that you have understood and agreed to be bound by all of these terms and conditions.

This web-site is prepared and issued in the United Kingdom and is intended for the information of United Kingdom residents only.

This web-site is for information purposes only and it’s content is subject to change without notice.

Nothing on this web-site shall be deemed to constitute financial advice and in the event that you wish to have any such advice, please contact us.

Disclaimer

Whilst we use all reasonable efforts to ensure that the information published on this website is accurate, current and complete at the date of publication, no representatives or warranties are made (express or implied) as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of such information. We cannot accept responsibility (to the extent permitted by law) for any loss arising directly or indirectly from the use of, or any action taken in reliance on, any information appearing on this web-site or any other web-site to which it may be linked. We make not warranty that this web-site is free from errors, defects or viruses.

We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove provisions of this Privacy Policy. Any changes to this Policy will be shown here, and we recommend that you check this Policy again from time to time.

Copyright Notice

The entire contents of this web-site (except where applicable the crown copyright location maps) is our property and is subject to copy right with all rights reserved.

You may download or print individual sections of the web-site for personal use and information only provided that these properly indicate our copyright and other proprietary notices.

You may not reproduce (in whole or in part), modify, decompile, disassemble or transmit or use for any commercial purpose whatsoever any information from this website without Our prior written consent.

E-Mail

There is no guarantee that any e-mail you send will be received by us or that the confidentiality of that e-mail will be maintained during internet transmission.

Applicable Law

Any disputes arising from the use of this website shall at all times be governed by the laws of England and Wales and the parties shall submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

International Transfers of Personal Information

As the internet can be assessed world wide, if you are visiting the site from outside the UK, your visit will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international borders. By visiting this site and communicating electronically with us you are consenting to these transfers.